N219393 June 19, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Michelle Dias Princess House Inc. 470 Myles Standish Boulevard Myles Standish Industrial Park Taunton, MA 02780 RE: The tariff classification of generic pouches from China Dear Ms. Dias: In your letter dated May 24, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Item 0362 consists of three generic pouches constructed of polyethylene vinyl acetate (PEVA) plastic sheeting material. The seams of each pouch have textile trim. The pouches are designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to snacks, sandwiches, and other personal effects during travel. Each pouch has one unlined storage compartment and a zipper closure at the top. They are of a durable construction and capable of repetitive use. The applicable subheading for the pouches of item 0362 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division