N218283 June 19, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Mr. Darren Yokopenic HSN 1 HSN Drive St. Petersburg, FL 33729 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from China Dear Mr. Yokopenic: In your letter dated May 11, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Item LR12-T13567B-0000 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed of 100% polyester woven fabric. The pullover garment features adjustable shoulder straps measuring less than 2 ½ inches in width. The top back edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam, leaving the shoulders and the upper back bare. The applicable subheading for item LR12-T13567B-0000 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division