N217150 June 4, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Troy Crago-Edwards Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems 500 N Douglas, Bldg. 902 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of low pass filters (LA-07N and LB-07N) from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Crago-Edwards: In your letter dated May 10, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is low pass filters, identified as part numbers LA-07N and LB-07N. LA-07N is designed to suppress harmonics and out of band noise and interference to improve signal quality in medium power system applications and bench testing. LB-07N is designed to suppress harmonics and out of band noise and interference to improve signal quality in high power system applications and bench testing. The rod and bead filter of the LA-07N and the LB-07N is constructed of alternate lengths of high and low impedance transmission lines tuned to provide the proper frequency response. The matching end sections ensure a low loss pass band response down to at least 40% of the cut-off frequency. As such, they filter out unwanted frequencies and allow only certain frequencies to pass within the transmission path for the proper and further transmission of signals. The applicable subheading for the low pass filters (LA-07N and LB-07N) will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division