N216104 May 10, 2012 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC: N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Aaron Cullen Barthco International, Division of OHL One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas decoration from China Dear Mr. Cullen: In your letter dated April 27, 2012, on behalf of CVS/Caremark, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample identified as item number 430755, Double Bell Door Decoration. Item number 430755 consists of two bell shapes suspended from a ring of faux evergreen foliage. The foliage is decorated with a large red bow, two pine cones and six imitation holly berries. The polystyrene bell shapes are approximately six inches in diameter and do not emit any type of ringing sound when moved. The bells will be imported in red and gold colors. These items have no functional use and are intended solely as decorations to hang in the home for the Christmas holiday. The applicable subheading for the Double Bell Door Decoration will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division