N215845 May 21, 2012 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3403.99.0000 Mr. Troy Crago-Edwards Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems 700 N Douglas, Bldg. 902 Mail Drop MT10/W10 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of Versilube G321 (silicone grease) Dear Mr. Crago-Edwards: In your ruling request dated April 30, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You state that Versilube G321 is soap-thickened, dimethyl-diphenyl polysiloxane based grease. Versilube G321 is used as a lubricant and preservative by the aircraft industry. The applicable subheading for Versilube G321 will be 3403.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for Lubricating preparations (including cutting-oil preparations, bolt or nut release preparations, antirust or anticorrosion preparations and mold release preparations, based on lubricants) and preparations of a kind used for the oil or grease treatment of textile materials, leather, furskins or other materials, but excluding preparations containing, as basic constituents, 70 percent or more by weight of petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3034. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division