N215835 May 22, 2012 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0090 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a spinning wheel dart set from Taiwan Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated April 25, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Wheel Dart Set” was received with your inquiry. The item is composed of a spinning roulette wheel dart board on a stand with three miniature darts. The stand is printed with the words “The Executive Decision Maker.” The dart board is divided into sections that contain decisions that an executive might have to make such as buy, sell, play golf, hire, fire, take a bonus, etc. The item is a desktop toy designed for the frivolous amusement of adults. One will derive amusement by throwing the darts and making an “executive decision” based on where the dart lands. The applicable subheading for the “Wheel Dart Set” will be 9503.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division