N213398 May 7, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020 Ms. Debbie Carchidi: Quicksilver 5600 Argosy Circle #300 Huntington Beach, CA 92649 RE: The tariff classification of a bra from China. Dear Ms. Carchidi: In your letter dated March 29, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, QS Wholesale, Inc. The sample submitted will be returned. Style 433004 is woman’s two ply racer back styled sports bra constructed of 92% Nylon and 8% spandex knit fabric. The garment features elasticized arm and neck openings, a scooped front neckline and capping at the neckline. The area at the bust is outlined by a change in knit pattern, which you state provides shaping for the bust. The bottom of the garment contains a two ply ribbed knit band, which is approximately 1¼ inches wide. The applicable subheading for Style 433004 will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Brassieres: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division