N210456 April 20, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Delayne Reamsbottom Oceus Networks, Incorporated 1895 Preston White Drive, Suite 300 Reston, VA 20191 RE: The tariff classification of a Broadband Solution, “Xiphos” (part number OCE 200 XXXX) from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Reamsbottom: In your letter dated March 21, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a 4th Generation (4G) Long Term Evolution (LTE) broadband solution in a compact package which is referred to as a “Xiphos”. Its use is to offer a broadband platform for use by first responders, military and others where access to a network does not exist. The “Xiphos” communicates over an internal Local Area Network (LAN) and may be connected to a Wide Area Network (WAN) to provide connectivity to external applications, content and users. The “Xiphos” can be packaged in a transit case or mounted on a network rack depending on the “Xiphos” configuration. The part number for the “Xiphos” is OCE 200 XXXX. The XXXX denotes configuration and the number of radios being used. The transit case allows the “Xiphos” to be a portable compact broadband network that can be set-up quickly in areas where no network exists. Both configurations offer high speed data, video, voice and messaging (both SMS and MMS), just as a typical cellular phone network would, and are compatible with commercial 4G LTE devices, such as cell phones, computers, etc. The applicable subheading for the Broadband Solution, “Xiphos” (part number OCE 200 XXXX) will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines for the reception, conversion, and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division