N205735 March 15, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA. 30813 RE: The tariff classification of women’s pants from Ethiopia Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated February 15, 2012 on behalf of Holloway you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style F-123, is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The pull on pants feature an elasticized waistband with a drawstring; side pockets; piping down the side seams; a trademark logo on the bottom of the right leg; and hemmed leg openings with an 11 inch long zipper opening at the ankle. You state that the garment will be imported in women’s sizes XS-2XL. We are returning your sample. The applicable subheading will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Trousers…woven: Of synthetic fibers: Trousers: Women’s. The duty rate will be 28.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division