N200696 February 13, 2012 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.9050 Ms. Deborah B. Stern, ESQ. Sandler, Travis, Rosenberg, P.A. 1000 NW 57th Court Suite 600 Miami, FL 33126 RE: The tariff classification of KINECT for Windows® from China Dear Ms. Stern, In your letter dated January 18, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the KINECT for Windows®, which is a hands-free sensor input device dedicated for use with Windows-based Personal Computers (PC). It uses a depth sensing camera and sensory array to capture input data from the user in the form of 3D motion capture, facial recognition and voice recognition. It is designed to capture and process the gesture (body and hand) recognition and voice recognition commands in order to operate PC software games without use of a joystick or keyboard. It meets Note 5 (C) to Chapter 84, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). It is of a kind solely or principally used with automatic data processing (ADP) machines, and cannot be used with gaming consoles such as the XBOX 360. It connects directly to the central processing unit of the ADP machine via USB. It accepts input data from voice command and gesturing, and delivers that data in a form the ADP machine can understand and process. The applicable subheading for the KINECT for Windows® will be 8471.60.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ADP Input or Output units, whether or not containing storage units in the same housing: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at (646) 733-3010. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division