N248704 December 26, 2013 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.9050 Mr. Michael Liu Worldwide Customs Services, Inc. 2505 NW 74th Avenue Miami, FL 33122 RE: The tariff classification of the Energy Mouse from China Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated December 13, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of KYE Systems America Corporation. The subject merchandise, referred to as the “Energy Mouse,” is a wireless 1200 dpi infrared, computer mouse with an embedded 2700 mAh lithium polymer battery and four light emitting diode (LED) lights. The battery along with its inverter can increase the lifespan of the mouse or be used to charge a cell phone. The LED lights indicate the battery capacity as well as the charging status. This device has the physical appearance of a computer mouse measuring approximately 4.25 inches long x 2.6 inches wide x 1.3 inches high, and connects to a personal computer via its USB cable. It features four buttons to perform traditional mouse functions: a left and right directional button, a middle button with a scroll wheel to surf the web and access Windows’ documents, and a charging button. The mouse is an X-Y co-ordinate input device that meets Legal Note 5(C) to Chapter 84, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which defines the term "data processing units" for purposes of heading 8471, HTSUS, by satisfying the following conditions in the above legal note: (ii) It is connectable to the central processing unit either directly or through one or more other units; and (iii) It is able to accept or deliver data in a form (codes or signals) which can be used by the system. X-Y co-ordinate input devices which satisfy the conditions of paragraphs (C) (ii) and (C) (iii) are in all cases to be classified as units of heading 8471, HTSUS.The Energy Mouse is considered to be a composite machine, as per Legal Note 3 to section XVI, HTSUS, for tariff classification purposes, and based on its design, function and cost, the principal function of this device is performed by the computer mouse. The applicable subheading for the Energy Mouse will be 8471.60.9050, HTSUS, which provides, in relevant part, for automatic data processing machines and units thereof: Input or output units, whether or not containing storage units in the same housing: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at (646) 733-3010. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division