N198816 February 2, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020 Ms. Melissa Stanczak Ballet Makers, Inc. 1 Campus Road Totowa, New Jersey 07512 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from China. Dear Ms. Stanczak: In your letter dated December 27, 2011, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned. The submitted sample, Style 3564, is referred to as a “Camisole Bra w/Bratek” and is constructed of 92% nylon 8% spandex knit fabric. The garment, which has the traditional characteristics of a brassiere, features padded cups, a lining constructed of 80% polyester 20% spandex knit fabric, a two-ply constructed front panel, clear elasticized, adjustable and removable back and shoulder straps, a U-shaped front and a covered elasticized bottom band that reaches just below the bust. The applicable subheading for Style 3564 will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Brassieres: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division