N198813 January 9, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510 Ms. Melissa Stanczak Ballet Makers, Inc. 1 Campus Road Totowa, New Jersey 07512 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s pants from China Dear Ms. Stanczak: In your letter dated December 27, 2011 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style IM126, is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The pull on pants feature a plaid design, a wide elasticized waistband with a draw cord and hemmed leg openings. We are returning your sample as requested. The applicable subheading will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Trousers…woven: Of synthetic fibers: Trousers: Women’s. The duty rate will be 28.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division