N198778 January 25, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0030 Mr. Jeffrey Victoria Macy’s Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s robe from China Dear Mr. Victoria: In your letter dated December 23, 2011 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style JPONCH, is a woman’s robe constructed of 100 percent polyester fleece knit fabric. The snuggie-like robe has oversized body styling. The pullover garment extends from the neck to the ankles. It features a hood; a v-shaped front opening; an all over print design; over the shoulder batwing construction; and a rounded hemmed bottom. You suggest classification as a blanket under HTSUS 6301.40.0020 or other garment under 6114.30.3070. However, it does not possess the features of a blanket as it is meant to be worn and provides full body coverage. As the submitted garment meets the requirements of heading 6108, heading 6114 cannot be considered. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading will be 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division