N267226 August 14, 2015 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0030 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a bathrobe from China Dear Ms. Aldinger In your letter, dated July 28, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. The sample submitted, Style 9037755 is a woman’s fleece bathrobe. The bath robe is constructed from 100% polyester knit pile fabric. The loose fitting garment extends from the shoulders to above the knee and features a full frontal opening, a self-fabric tie belt, two self-fabric belt loops, long sleeves, pockets below the waist, a hanger loop, and a hemmed bottom. The bathrobe is sized “one size fits all”.The applicable subheading for Style 9037755 will be 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s…bathrobes…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division