N196081 December 23, 2011 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8210.00.0000 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct, Inc. 291 Hurricane Lane Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a Sonic Whisk from China. Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated December 1, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you have submitted is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, item number 40240, is described as a Sonic Whisk. The retail packaging indicates that it is used to whisk, whip and froth different types of food and drink. This hand-operated tool consists of a stainless steel and ABS handle attached to a stainless steel whisk with a silicone tip. The user places the tool in the food or drink, balancing it in a vertical position on the silicone tip. The handle is then pressed up and down, thus spinning the stainless steel whisk portion of the tool. The applicable subheading for the Sonic Whisk, item number 40240, will be 8210.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hand-operated mechanical appliances, weighing 10 kg or less, used in the preparation, conditioning or serving of food or drink, and base metal parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division