N283757 March 15, 2017 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N4:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8210.00.0000 Ms. Elizabeth Zaffran Robinson Home Products Inc. 170 Lawrence Bell Dr., Suite 110 Williamsville, NY 14221 RE: The tariff classification of a hand-operated food dicer from China Dear Ms. Zaffran: In your letter dated February 17, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article under consideration is identified as the Mini Chopper Pull String, Item 63122. It is a household hand-operated mechanical appliance used for cutting/mixing fruits and vegetables, etc. It consists of an ABS plastic bowl-shaped container with Polypropylene (PP) lid and a pull string. It includes two interchangeable attachments: a chopping blade made of stainless steel/PP, and a mixing paddle made of PP. The chopping blade and the mixing paddle operate by manual pulling of the 'pull string'. The appliance weighs .5 lb. The applicable subheading for the Mini Chopper Pull String, Item 63122, will be 8210.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hand-operated mechanical appliances, weighing 10 kg or less, used in the preparation, conditioning or serving of food or drink, and base metal parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division