N192877 December 13, 2011 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Ms. Elisabeth Forrest Global Trade Compliance Analyst Plantronics 345 Encinal Street Santa Cruz, CA 95060 RE: The tariff classification of an MDA200 audio switcher from China Dear Ms. Forrest: In your letter dated November 11, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is an MDA200 audio switcher. The MDA200 audio switcher is a central hub that allows the connection and switching between multiple devices. It allows a user to press a button to switch phone applications between automatic data processing (ADP) machine and an analogue desk phone. The MDA200 can connect to a Plantronics headset, which is not imported with the MDA200, but can be purchased separately by the user. This audio switcher has two USB ports and one 8-pin RJ45 phone socket. One USB port connects the MDA200 to an ADP. The other USB port connects the MDA200 to either a Bluetooth adapter or a USB corded headset. The RJ45 socket connects the MDA200 to an analogue desk phone. In use, the user pushes a button on the MDA200 to switch between a call on the ADP and a call on the analogue desk phone. When the phone button is pressed, calls coming from the analogue desk phone are routed to the Plantronics headset. Likewise, when the ADP button is pressed calls from the ADP go to the Plantronics headset as well. At those times, the MDA200 is switching between the two devices, then routing the call to the headset. The same principal applies for outgoing calls. The user wears a Plantronics headset and presses either the phone or ADP button on the MDA200 to select which device will be used for an outgoing call. If the user selects the phone button, the user will dial using the desk phone. If the user selects the ADP button, the user will dial using the ADP softphone application. The phone or ADP icon will light up to indicate which device the call is being routed to. The applicable subheading for the MDA200 audio switcher will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division