N192220 November 30, 2011 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040 Ms. Eleanore Kelly-Kobayashi Rode & Qualey 55 West 39th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of furniture protectors and a bed protector from China Dear Ms. Kelly-Kobayashi: In your letter dated November 3, 2011you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Arlee Home Fashions (“Arlee”). The submitted samples are furniture protectors and a bed protector. The furniture protectors are designed to cover the seat, back and arms of sofas, chairs and loveseats. The bed protector is rectangular and designed to cover the foot of the bed. The sofa cover measures 69 x 69 inches, loveseat cover 49 x 69 inches, arm chair cover 23 x 70 inches and bed cover 29 x 97 inches. These protectors are quilted and consist of a knit polyester faux suede face fabric, polyester fiber fill and a non-woven polyester backing fabric. The edges are finished with a knit fabric binding. Although quilted these items are not considered an article of bedding or similar furnishing of heading 9404. The applicable subheading for the protectors will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted... of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division