N190942 November 10, 2011 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5607.50.4000 Mr. Douglas Grego No-Frills, LLC P.O. Box 359 Williston Park, NY 11596 RE: The tariff classification of braided nylon cordage from China Dear Mr. Grego: In your letter dated October 28, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph of cordage you say is used to connect a parachute to a jump harness. The picture indicates the rope is a seven-ply nylon strand core that is sheathed in braided nylon. The applicable subheading for the braided nylon cord, will be 5607.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided, of other synthetic fibers; other. The rate of duty will be 3.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division