N190696 November 22, 2011 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0090 Ms. Rachael Harris WM Wright Co. 6050 Dana Way Antioch, TN 37013 RE: The tariff classification of a latex balloon from China Dear Ms. Harris: In your letter dated October 24, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the latex balloon was received with your inquiry. The product is a balloon with a pink ribbon printed on the outer surface that enlarges as the balloon is inflated. The latex balloon is part of the Cherish product line, a line of products intended to help promote breast cancer awareness. You state that the balloons are not labeled or intended primarily for children. The applicable subheading for the balloon will be 9503.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division