N189008 November 8, 2011 CLA-2-67:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500 Dennis Morse BDP International 2721 Walker Avenue, N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a solar LED flower stake from China. Dear Mr. Morse: In your letter dated October 6, 2011, on behalf of your client, Meijer Distribution, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, Item 53534 solar LED flower stake is a decorative, woven flower on a solar powered stake. The woven flower is constructed of man-made fibers. The flower, plastic stamens and a LED blub are glued to a plastic stem. The stem and leaves are glued to the stake. A solar panel is attached to the base of the stake. The panel includes 1 “AA” rechargeable battery as well as an on/off switch. The solar power recharges the battery. The woven flower imparts the essential character to this item. The applicable subheading for Item 53534 will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of other materials: Other: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division