N185738 October 12, 2011 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:N4:428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Ms. Eva Y. Sung Unlimited Containers, Inc. 14850 Don Julian Road La Puente, CA 91746 RE: The tariff classification of a porcelain planter from China. Dear Ms. Sung: In your letter dated September 12, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Under consideration is a decorative planter made of porcelain, item number CPR92W. A sample of the planter was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. Item number CPR92W is cylindrical in shape and is described as having a color of “Satin White.” It measures approximately 5 inches high by 5.25 inches in diameter and is decorated with a raised impression of foliage. The applicable subheading for the decorative porcelain planter, item number CPR92W, will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles: Of porcelain or china: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at (646) 733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division