N278708 September 23, 2016 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Mr. David Prata OHL International at CVS Health Mail Code 5055 1 CVS Dr Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a porcelain ceramic trinket dish from China Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter dated August 12, 2016, on behalf of CVS Pharmacy, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Color Joy Trinket Tray, CVS item number 204457. This item is a trinket dish that is made of white porcelain ceramic material and measures approximately 5½” by 5½” by 1.5”. The top surface of the dish is decorated with line art that can be colored by the consumer with separately sold oil-based markers that are not included in the importation. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for CVS item number 204457 will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles: of porcelain or china: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at gary.kalus.cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division