N184936 October 6, 2011 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020 Ms. Kay Morrell JCPenney Purchasing Corporation. 6501 Legacy Dr. MS 2316 Plano, TX 75024 RE: The tariff classification of a throw/blanket from China Dear Ms. Morrell: In your letter dated September 13, 2011 received by this office you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as Style 2511, is a throw/blanket. It is made from 100 percent acrylic knit fabric. The fabric features a 3 x 3 cable knit pattern with a self-start rib knit bottom. It measures 50 x 60 inches. In your letter you suggest classification under 6304.91.0040, HTSUS, as a decorative furnishing rather than a blanket. The Explanatory Notes to heading 6301, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, state the following, in pertinent part: "Blankets and traveling rugs are usually made of wool, animal hair, cotton or man-made fibers, frequently with a raised pile surface, and generally of thick heavy-texture material for protection against the cold." Based on the foregoing, the instant sample is more specifically associated with the blankets of heading 6301, HTSUS, as its construction seems to suggest an intended use against cool weather. The applicable subheading for the throw/blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… other. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division