N184896 September 29, 2011 CLA-2-62 OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Ms. Carolyn B. Malina Lands’ End, Inc. 5A Lands’ End Lane Location #5a3-059 Dodgeville, WI 53595 RE: The tariff classification of a hula skirt from China. Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated September 8, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample, identified as a Little Girl’s Hula Skirt, style number 417210. The item is a skirt constructed of 100% olefin strips, not exceeding 5mm in width, which extend in a fringed fashion. The strips are sewn to a fully elasticized waistband covered in woven 100% nylon fabric. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the Little Girl’s Hula Skirt will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Track suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers, Other." The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division