N184715 October 4, 2011 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.69.0000 Mr. Robert F. Kerr, Jr. Manager/Member SkyToyz, LLC 7130 Norwich Ct. Warrenton, VA 20187 RE: The tariff classification of a Flashing Light Cell Phone Case from China Dear Mr. Kerr: In your letter dated September 8, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a Flashing Light Cell Phone Case. The Flashing Light Cell Phone Case is an electronic device containing a battery powered electronic printed circuit assembly and a light emitting diode (LED) light. It receives cell phone microwave signals, which causes the LED light to flash for 30 seconds, thus visually and silently alerting the user of an incoming cell phone call, email, or text message. The Flashing Light Cell Phone Case does not connect to another device nor does it provide a written display, audible noise, or vibration that a cell phone call, email, or text message is incoming. The flashing LED light is evidence of such. The applicable subheading for the Flashing Light Cell Phone Case will be 8517.69.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division