N120764 September 17, 2010 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.69.0000 Mr. Dennis D. Heck Customs Compliance Manager Yamaha Corporation of America 6600 Orangethorpe Avenue Buena Park, CA 90620 RE: The tariff classification of a Yamaha YDS-12 iPhone/iPod docking station from China Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated August 26, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is identified within your request as a Yamaha YDS-12 iPhone/iPod docking station. It is a wired unit for use with your iPhone/iPod enabled Yamaha AV receiver/amps. It allows the connection of the iPhone/iPod’s to certain Yamaha AV receivers, which in turn, allows the iPhone/iPod digital recordings to be sent and amplified through your iPod enabled AV receiver/amps. The receiver converts the digitally recorded signals to analog signals, which can be heard through the speakers attached to the AV receiver/amp and controlled either by your Yamaha infrared remote control or by the receiver itself. The YDS-12 docking station has a unique pin connector cable designed to connect the docking station to your iPod enabled AV receivers. The YDS-12 docking station is solely designed for iPhone/iPods will not accommodate another MP3 device since the iPhone/iPods use a patented/licensed Apple connector. In addition, when an iPhone or iPod is inserted into the YDS-12 docking station, it also charges the battery of the iPhone or iPod. However, it is the opinion of this office that the recharging capability of the YDS-12 docking station is subsidiary to the devices ability to stream signals over a wired system to the receiver. As such, the essential character of the YS-12 docking station is imparted by its ability to transfer signals to certain Yamaha enabled AV receivers. The applicable subheading for the Yamaha YDS-12 iPhone/iPod docking station will be 8517.69.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division