N182622 September 22, 2011 CLA-2-62 OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500; 6117.80.8500 Ms. Sandra Kobs Kohl’s Department Stores N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of headbands from China. Dear Ms. Kobs: In your letter dated August 29, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number FA3169-01, which you describe as a headwrap, is a headband constructed of woven 100% polyester fabric, which measures approximately 3 inches in width. The back of the headband contains a fabric covered piece of elastic which helps secure it to the wearer’s head. The submitted sample, style number FA3169-03A, is a headband constructed of knitted 95% polyester and 5% spandex fabric, which measures approximately 4 ½ inches in width. The back of the headband contains a fabric covered piece of elastic which helps secure it to the wearer’s head. The headband will be imported in different colors, but the same style and construction, under style numbers FA3169-03B and FA3169-03C. The samples will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the style number FA3169-01 Headband will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212 Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the style number FA3169-03A, FA3169-03B and FA3169-03C Headbands will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories: Other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles." The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division