N182115 September 20, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500 Ms. Lisa Shafran Mattel, Inc. 333 Continental Blvd. El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a headband from China. Dear Ms. Shafran: In your letter dated August 18, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, The Bitty Baby Birthday Crown for Girls, identified as item number W0823, is a headband constructed of 100% nylon woven fabric. The headband is decorated with hearts and has an adjustable hook and loop strip closure at the back. You state that it is the child-sized version of an identical birthday crown accessory which can be purchased for the Bitty Baby doll. You have suggested classification as a festive article under tariff subheading 9505.90.6000, HTSUS. However, hearts are not a festive motif and would not limit the item’s use to a festive occasion. It would not be aberrant for a child to wear this headband throughout the year. The applicable subheading for The Bitty Baby Birthday Crown for Girls will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212 Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division