N181477 August 26, 2011 CLA-2-95:RR:OT:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Nichole Delfosse Miles Kimball Company 250 City Center Oshkosh, WI 54901 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas Garage Door Décor from China. Dear Ms. Delfosse: In your letter received on August 21, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of Christmas Garage Door Décor identified as item # 3250, which consists of individual flat multi-colored letter clings that spell out the words “MERRY CHRISTMAS” and flat clings in the shape of hanging ornaments and red bows that are packaged together for retail sale. The articles are designed to adhere to metal, such as a garage door. The Christmas Garage Door Décor is designed purely as a decoration for the Christmas holiday. The applicable subheading for the Christmas Garage Door Décor will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division