N181102 September 15, 2011 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9510 Mr. Shawn Beckett Customs Compliance Coordinator Leggett & Platt Global Service 5950 W. 51st Street Chicago, IL 60638 RE: The tariff classification of Helios™ power supplies from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Beckett: In your letter dated August 15, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is three Helios™ power supplies. The Helios™ power supplies are also referred to within your letter as chargers and identified as LPIC-L0001; S15-015-0025; Helios™ , Low Profile Low Power, LPIC-P0001; S15-015-0026 Helios™, Puck Low Power, and LPIC-S0001; S15-015-0027 Helios™, Standard Housing Low Power. The Helios™ power supplies can charge the battery of any type of consumer electronic device that requires 5 watts of power or less and has the same technology built-in as the Helios™ power supplies. For the most part, cell phones and Bluetooth devices will be integrated with the technology by other manufacturers. The 5 watt maximum power transfer limits the types of devices that can be integrated with the technology, i.e., cell phones, Bluetooth devices, cameras, small flashlights, etc. All three Helios™ power supplies use a printed circuit board populated with the same electronics, aka a printed circuit assembly, a coil/ferrite assembly, and a power supply. The only difference is the plastic enclosure in which the components are placed. The power supplies accept 90-240 volts of alternating current (VAC) and rectifies, converts and regulates the AC voltage to 19 volts of direct current (VDC). The Helios™ power supplies are installed into office or residential furniture. These chargers create a wireless charging hot zone for cell phones, Bluetooth devices, and any other small consumer electronic device having the same technology as the chargers and which requires 5 watts of power or less. To charge a device the user lays the device over the Helios™ unit and the products will be charged wirelessly. The transfer of power between the device and the Helios™ unit is obtained through magnetic induction. The Helios™ unit provides a signal and senses for the presence of the device. When the device is recognized, the device indicates its required power and the Helios™ unit transmits the power to recharge the device’s battery. The purpose of the coil within the Helios™ unit is to take an AC frequency between 100 kHz and 205 kHz and create a magnetic field used for charging near field receivers. The coil is essentially the primary half of an air-core transformer. The ferrite is used to dampen the un-wanted magnetic flux from the back side of the coil and to help direct the flux in the appropriate direction. The printed circuit assembly can be broken down into three distinct blocks; Input Power Regulation, Communications, and Output Power Regulation. The Input Power Regulation portion takes 19 volts of DC input and distributes and regulates the necessary voltage to different parts of the printed circuit board. The Communication portion establishes and maintains communications with the receiving device that may come in proximity of a transmitter. The Output Power Regulation portion regulates the output power level (duty cycle) and frequency of the alternating current (AC) signal that is sent to the output coil to generate an electromagnetic field. The applicable subheading for the Helios™ power supplies (LPIC-L0001; S15-015-0025; Helios™ , Low Profile Low Power, LPIC-P0001; S15-015-0026 Helios™, Puck Low Power, and LPIC-S0001; S15-015-0027 Helios™, Standard Housing Low Power) will be 8504.40.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: Other: Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Power supplies: With a power output not exceeding 50 W.” The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division