N179850 August 29, 2011 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N4:405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9017.80.0000 Anna Nuzzi Continental Accessory Corporation 150 New Highway Amityville, NY 11701 RE: The tariff classification of a tape measure from an unspecified country Dear Ms. Nuzzi: In your letter dated August 8, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was provided. The merchandise at issue consists of a handheld tape measure. While no sample was provided, you did include a photograph of the article, as well as a specification sheet. The article features a nylon measuring tape that pulls out and retracts. The measuring tape is marked in both inches and centimeters (the total length of the measuring tape was not included on the specification sheet provided with your submission). The measuring tape’s housing features colorful artistic designs on the surface. The applicable subheading for the tape measure will be 9017.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other" instruments for measuring length for use in the hand. The rate of duty will be 5.3%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at (646) 733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division