N179798 September 9, 2011 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000 Ms. Anna Nuzzi Continental Accessory Corp. 150 New Highway Amityville, NY 11701 RE: The tariff classification of a ballpoint pen from China Dear Ms. Nuzzi: In your letter dated August 8, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted illustration depicts an item that is identified as a ball pen. Each pen has a metal ball at the tip, which is advanced and retracted by twisting the pen. The body of each pen is made of stainless steel and features a heat transfer animal print design. Each pen measures 5.1” x 0.28” x 0.27” and weighs 10 grams. The applicable subheading for the ball pen will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division