N178236 August 15, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Genaro Martinez ICC 14700 Alondra Boulevard La Mirada, CA 90638 RE: The tariff classification of a holster from Taiwan Dear Mr. Martinez: In your letter dated August 3, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned to you. The sample was submitted without a style number. The item is a tool holster constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. The holster is designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability to the tools used in the low voltage industry. It has a single open pocket and a loop for a tool belt. The holster measures approximately 10.25” (L) x 5.5” (W) x 2.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the holster will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, other containers and cases, with outer surface of textile materials or sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division