N178070 August 19, 2011 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:N2:226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.1000 Ms. Gwen Ozieblo Anna’s Linens, Inc. 3550 Hyland Avenue Costa Mesa, CA 92626 RE: The tariff classification of a framed glass mirror from China Dear Ms. Ozieblo: In your letter dated July 26, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The sample is being returned to you. The product under consideration, referred to as “Metal Helix Mirror” - item number 885245, is a 4.25” circular glass mirror accented by a painted metal spoke frame. The overall dimensions are 14” x 14”. Two metal brackets measuring 1.75” x .25” are welded to the back of the frame for hanging purposes. The applicable subheading for the framed glass mirror (item number 885245) will be 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: other: framed: not over 929 square centimeters in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division