N178066 October 4, 2011 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.3900 Ms. Freya Wilkes Allergan 2525 Dupont Drive Irvine, CA 92623 RE: The tariff classification of AGN 232098 Dear Ms. Wilkes: In your letter dated August 2, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We apologize for the delay as the information submitted was sent to our Laboratory for analysis. The subject product, AGN 232098, is also known as Sanglifehrin A. In your letter, you state it is a novel cyclophilin binding immunosuppressant. It is not yet in clinical trials. The applicable subheading for the AGN 232098 will be 2934.99.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.” The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at (646) 733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division