N176556 August 19, 2011 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.59.6040 Mr. Jose Martin Shinano Kenshi Corporation 6065 Bristol Parkway Culver City, CA 90230 RE: The tariff classification of a blower assembly from China Dear Mr. Martin: In your letter dated July 22, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and illustrations were included with your submission. The item you plan to import is described as an HVAC blower assembly used in automotive air conditioning units. The blower assembly consists of a 12V motor, a motor housing, a printed circuit board (PCB) with driving circuit, a fan housing and “squirrel cage” fan blades. It is powered by the vehicle’s electrical system. The applicable subheading for the blower assembly will be 8414.59.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fans suitable for use with motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division