NY H88986 March 19, 2002 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 H88986 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.59.6040 Ms. Vicki Owens Blue Ridge International Products Company P.O. Box 989 Freeport, FL 32439 RE: The tariff classification of a fan from China Dear Ms. Owens: In your letter dated March 7, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Blue Ridge International Products Co. The item in question is identified as a “Fisher-Price Cooling Fan”, style number 50103. A sample was submitted. The Fisher-Price fan incorporates a battery-operated electric motor and is designed for use in automobiles to keep children cool. The fan is made of plastic and has a flexible neck. It is equipped with an on/off switch, swivel base and a universal clamp. The applicable subheading for the cooling fan will be 8414.59.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other fans suitable for use with motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division