N175716 August 11, 2011 CLA-2-61 OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030 Mr. Darren Yokopenic HSN 1 HSN Drive St. Petersburg, FL 33729 RE: The tariff classification of a scarf from China. Dear Mr. Yokopenic: In your letter dated July 14, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, identified as item number A11714A, is a ladies faux fur scarf constructed of knit 100% polyester pile fabric. The scarf is a tubular item approximately 12 inches in width. The scarf slips over the head and can be worn around the neck. The applicable subheading for the faux fur scarf will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-made fibers, Other." The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division