N249235 January 16, 2014 CLA-2-61 OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030 Ms. Karen Paitsell Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a scarf from China. Dear Ms. Paitsell: In your letter dated January 8, 2014, on behalf of Holloway Sportswear, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample, identified as “Comeback Scarf,” style 223836, which is constructed of 100% acrylic knit fabric. The rectangular scarf measures approximately 71 inches in length and 8 inches in width and has approximately 3 ½ inches of fringe on each end. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for style 223836 will be 6117.10.2030 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Shawls, scarves, mufflers, veils and the like…Of man-made fibers.” The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division