N175178 August 8, 2011 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.90.9000 Mr. Charles S. Parisi Parisi Services, Inc. P.O. Box 91217 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic warming chamber from China Dear Mr. Parisi: In your letter dated July 11, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Ingenium Sourcing Partners. Descriptive information, drawings and a sample were submitted. The article in question is described as a ceramic warming chamber, part number ING108160A, which is used in various models of electrically heated aroma oil diffusers and air fresheners. The warming chamber mounts onto a low-temperature heating element. When a mixture of distilled water and essential oils is added to the heating chamber, the heating element raises the temperature of the chamber to diffuse the oils into the air. The applicable subheading for the heating chamber will be 8516.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division