N173606 July 25, 2011 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:N4:428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Ms. Eva Y. Sung Unlimited Containers, Inc. 14850 Don Julian Road La Puente, CA 91746 RE: The tariff classification of porcelain planters from China. Dear Ms. Sung: In your letter dated June 20, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration are two decorative planters made of porcelain, item numbers CPR38W and CPR39BK. Samples of both planters were submitted with your ruling request; however, item number CPR38W arrived broken. Both samples will be returned to you. Item number CPR38W is white in color and measures approximately 5.8 inches high by 6.75 inches wide by 6.75 inches long, while item number CPR39BK is black in color, measuring approximately 5.3 inches high by 5.9 inches wide by 5.9 inches long. The applicable subheading for the decorative porcelain planters, item numbers CPR38W and CPR39BK, will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles: Of porcelain or china: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at (646) 733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division