N172457 July 15, 2011 CLA-2-62 OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. Claire’s Accessories 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a headband from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter received by this office on June 23, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample style 31624 is a headband made of a non woven 100 percent polyester fabric. The headband is trimmed with feathers and metal and plastic beads which are designed to fall to one side. Although decorative, the headband does serve to hold the hair in place. The applicable subheading for the headband, style 31624 will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212 Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles." The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division