N169655 June 21, 2011 CLA-2-16: OT: RR: NC: 2:231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1604.20.0510 Mr. Vi Nguyen Trangs Group USA 10375 Fern Avenue (Suite d) Stanton, CA 90680 RE: The tariff classification of seafood paella mix from China. Dear Mr. Nguygen: In your letter dated June 06, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is a frozen, pre-cooked seafood and rice preparation that consists of 22% rice, 10% Alaskan Pollock, 8% mussel, 7% wild salmon, 6% wild caught shrimp, 5% squid, onion, red bell pepper, red sweet pepper, green peas, tomato, fish stock, soybean oil, garlic and smaller quantities of various seasonings. Each individual serving is packaged in an oven-friendly parchment paper pouch and has a net weight of 10.6 ounces. The product is packed 3 servings per retail carton with a net weight of 1.98 pounds. The applicable subheading for the seafood paella mix will be 1604.20.0510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for prepared or preserved fish…: other prepared or preserved fish: products containing meat of crustaceans, mollusks or other aquatic invertebrates; prepared meals, prepared meals. The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nathan Rosenstein at (646) 733-3030. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division