N363697
July 31, 2026
CLA-2-16:OT:RR:NC:N5:231
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 1604.20.0510
Ms. Marie Gautier Frial SAS 6 Route de Caen Saint Martin des Entrees 14400 France RE: The tariff classification of Frozen Salmon Teriyaki Meal from France Dear Ms. Gautier: In your letter dated July 27, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided a list of ingredients, specifications, description of manufacturing process, and photograph of the product with your submission. The subject merchandise is a Frozen Salmon Teriyaki Meal. The product consists of cooked jasmine rice, Atlantic Salmon, carrots, edamame soybeans, baby corns, water, red bell peppers, sunflower oil, soy sauce, sesame oil, yellow bell peppers, Shio Koji marinade, sugar, modified cornstarch, salt, white sesame seeds, black sesame seeds, garlic, ginger, and flax fiber. The product weighs 340 grams per unit and is imported frozen in a sealed plastic tray. It requires cooking before consumption and is imported for retail sale by Trader Joe’s. The applicable subheading for the above-described Frozen Salmon Teriyaki Meal will be 1604.20.0510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Prepared or preserved fish; caviar and caviar substitutes prepared from fish eggs: Other prepared or preserved fish: Products containing meat of crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates; prepared meals: Prepared meals.” The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the

classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division