N167577 June 9, 2011 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Mr. Dave Melanson Best Lighting Products 1213 Etna Pkwy Pataskala, OH 43062 RE: The tariff classification of a circuit board assembly from China. Dear Mr. Melanson: In your letter dated March 10, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is identified as a PCB – Printed Circuit, Plastics Impregnated Based, Not Flexible. A sample was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a printed circuit assembly (PCA) designed for use in Exit signs and emergency lights. The merchandise consists of a printed circuit board populated with various passive and active components, such as diodes, capacitors, transistors, integrated circuits, relays, electrical connectors and a light emitting diode (LED) indicator lamp. The Circuit Board is designed to maintain and charge a battery when power is ON and provide continuous power to an Exit sign when applicable. In emergency mode (EM), when power is lost, it helps the battery discharge through it while providing power to the Exit and/or emergency light. The board is also capable of sensing and disconnecting the battery when it reaches a certain voltage to prevent the battery from getting completely drained. The applicable subheading for the PCB – Printed Circuit will be 8537.10.9070, HTSUS, which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division