N166655 June 9, 2011 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.80.5090 Paul Vroman DHL Global Forwarding 2660 20th Street Port Huron, MI 48060-6444 RE: The tariff classification of a cart from China Dear Mr. Vroman, In your letter dated May 12, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Britax Child Safety, Inc. of Charlotte, North Carolina. Your sample will be returned as per your request. The item in question has been identified as an L-shaped folding Cart. It is constructed of black tubular steel and plastic and has a telescoping handle which measures approximately two (2) feet in height in the closed position and approximately three (3) feet in height in the extended position. The Cart’s folding plate measures approximately 9.5 inches in width and approximately 14 inches in length. Its two (2) plastic wheels each measure approximately four (4) inches in diameter. You state in your submission that the Cart is intended to transport a child’s car seat. The applicable classification subheading for the Cart for Car Seats will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “ … other vehicles, not mechanically propelled … : Other vehicles: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.2%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division