N163496 May 17, 2011 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a “Solar Stake Tree/Gift” from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated April 22, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples of the “Solar Stake Tree/Gift,” identified as item number 9015102. The item will be offered in two variations: a red sparkly metal holiday gift topper and a green sparkly metal Christmas tree topper. In the center of each topper is a color ball that lights up from an inner light bulb when the solar panel is activated. Each style has a metal rod connecting the topper side and the stake solar panel side of the item. Each combination topper and stake measures approximately 32” in height. The samples will be returned as requested. The “Solar Stake Tree/Gift” is purely a decorative article for the Christmas holiday and does not illuminate the surrounding area. The applicable subheading for the “Solar Stake Tree/Gift,” item # 9015102, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division