N162409 May 10, 2011 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2929.10.5500 Ms. Robyn Addabbo Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, New Jersey 07652-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Isocyanatoacetic acid ethyl ester, CAS No. 2949-22-6 from Czech Republic Dear Ms. Addabbo: In your letter dated April 15, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Isocyanatoacetic acid ethyl ester, also known as Acetic acid, isocyanato-, ethyl ester, is an ester of a nonaromatic isocyanate. The product is indicated for use as a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading for Isocyanatoacetic acid ethyl ester will be 2929.10.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Compounds with other nitrogen function: Isocyanates: Other: Products described in additional U.S note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division